Indiana's involuntary commitment process includes legal hearings, professional assessments, and often legal counsel to ensure Constitutional rights and navigate mental health law. Watch Our Video.The main Criminal Confinement statute in Indiana is Indiana Code Section 35-42-3-3. Subsection (a) states that “A person who knowingly or intentionally confines …Our Indiana retirement tax friendliness calculator can help you estimate your tax burden in retirement using your Social Security, 401(k) and IRA income. Social Security retirement...Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person's consent commits criminal confinement. Except as provided in subsection (b), the offense of criminal confinement is a Level 6 felony. (b) The offense of criminal confinement defined in subsection (a) is: (1) a Level 5 felony if:2021 Indiana Code Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure Article 42. Offenses Against the Person Chapter 3. Kidnapping and Confinement 35-42-3-4. Interference With Custody.