A motion with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) ofice that issued the latest decision in your case (including a field ofice, service center, or the AAO).Before filing an appeal or motion, a school must pay the $675 fee via Pay.gov and must also submit the proof of payment with their Form I-290B before the deadline to timely file expires. See 8 CFR 214.4 (h) (“The appeal must be accompanied by the fee as provided in 8 CFR 103.7 (b) (1) (ii) (O) .”) See 84 FR 23930.Form I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion, is primarily used to file: An appeal with the Administrative Appeals Ofice (AAO); or.